Privacy Policy

This Web site (the "Site") is operated by Direct Enquiries Ltd, Amber House, Market Street, Bracknell, RG12 1JB

Direct Enquiries has provided this privacy policy because we value your right to privacy. This policy is effective as of 14th January 2008, and governs the collection and use of personal information through this Site on or after this date.

This policy describes the types of information Direct Enquiries collects from its users and how that information is used. Please read this policy carefully before providing us with any personal information. By using this Site, you agree to Direct Enquiries use of your personal information in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, please do not use this Site. If you have questions about this policy, e-mail us at terms@directenquiries.com . We will only use the information we collect lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information we collect:

Unregistered users

If you do not register, then the information we collect from you is limited. We log your IP address in order to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Site and track usage statistics. Your IP address may vary each time you visit, or it may be the same, depending on whether you access our Site through an always-on type of Internet connection (e.g., cable modem or DSL), or through a dial-up connection (e.g., AOL or Hotmail). Either way, it would be extremely difficult for us to identify you through your IP address, and we make no attempt to do so. If you reached our Site by clicking on a link or advertisement on another site, then we also log that information. This helps us to maximize our Internet exposure, and to understand the interests of our users. All of this information is collected and used only in the aggregate; that is, it is entered into our database, where we can use it to generate overall reports on our visitors, but not reports about individual visitors.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the site. These can include "cookies" which are small files that are stored on the visitor's computer which help us to identify those visitors and can make a user's visit to our website easier. Information stored in a cookie file will include any password used by users registered to use the website and record which pages on the website have been visited and for how long. We may also use this data for statistical purposes. Visitors can normally set the browser preferences on their computer to prevent this from happening.

Registered users

Users may change the information we hold about them at any time. Users can check the information we hold by accessing their user registration details. All such information will be automatically updated on a user changing the details and submitting those changes to us.

We have taken appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised access to users' personal information so as to protect that information.

We store details of users' visits to the website including which pages users have used before the page visited on the website and the access time. We may use these details to calculate how long people have spent on the website and which parts are most popular. We may pass the statistical data to the businesses who are registered on the website, advertisers or academic partners. Users will not be identifiable from that information.

We may from time to time perform statistical analysis on geographic, demographic or other make up of the registered user database. User information will be included in that analysis, the results of which may be shared with other businesses, advertisers or academic partners. No user's personal details will be included in such analysis.

We will not transfer personal information held about users outside the European Economic Area without first notifying users and obtaining their consent.

Direct Enquiries does not knowingly collect the information of anyone under the age of 13. We retain the right at our sole discretion to deny access to anyone to this Website and the services we offer, at any time and for any reason, including, but not limited to, for violation of this Agreement.

If a user wishes to cancel their registration they must advise us by e-mail or in writing. The contact details are set out in the contact page of this site. On cancellation of the user's registration we will maintain the data we hold about the user's cancelled registration for a reasonable period for administrative purposes after which it will be deleted.

Use of the personal information collected.

Registering with us allows you to log into our Site automatically each time you visit, rather than manually typing your user name and password every time. We may also use your personal information to periodically contact you with news or important information from Direct Enquiries, with communications from other Direct Enquiries members, and/or to request your feedback on our Site. In addition to these periodic updates, we may email you additional materials, but only if you specifically request them. These might include opt-in newsletters and other materials that you proactively request from Direct Enquiries.

You may opt-out of any or all marketing communications from Direct Enquiries in any commercial e-mail we send or at any time.

Disclosure of your personal information.

Direct Enquiries does not sell or rent any personal information to any third party, other than our partners, as discussed in this policy. We may aggregate personal information from all of our users and provide that information in the aggregate to other parties, including advertisers, for marketing and promotional purposes. However, if we do so, that information will not be in a form that will allow any third party to identify you personally.

We may share some of your personally identifiable information with our parent company Direct Enquiries Holdings.

We also may share your personal information with third-parties specifically engaged by Direct Enquiries to provide services to Direct Enquiries (such as market research firms, marketing services providers and advertising agencies), in which case we will require those parties to agree to use any such personally-identifiable data solely for the purpose of providing the specified services to Direct Enquiries. As you might expect, Direct Enquiries must cooperate with legal authorities, and may in some circumstances be required to disclose personally identifiable information in response to requests from law enforcement authorities, or in response to legal proceedings. We don't expect this to happen, but if it does, we will provide only the information required. In other words, we will not simply turn over our database in response to a specific legal requirement. We can also turn over information about you if we believe we must in order to prevent a violation of the law, and by accepting this policy, you consent to our doing so, in our sole discretion. You also consent to our disclosing information about you in the course of legal proceedings if we are legally required to do so, if we reasonably believe that doing so may mitigate our liability, or if doing so will assist us in enforcing our legal rights. We also may share your information in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, and in the unlikely event of insolvency.

Your profile and contributions on Direct Enquiries will be publicly viewable and identifiable via your screen name. Direct Enquiries encourages its members to create screen names that are not visibly connected to their first and last names. Direct Enquiries will share neither your email address nor first and last names with other members, nor will we display them in any public manner, unless you expressly choose to have us do so.

Powered by Direct Enquiries
A Mitie business